Harlow, Albert Edward “Bert”

Birth Name Harlow, Albert Edward “Bert”
Gender male
Age at Death 85 years, 7 months, 8 days

Narrative

Arrived in Canada 20 March 1912 aboard the Royal Edward, sailing out of Bristol and landing in Halifax. Had $30.00, ticket #1515. NAC Reel4742

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1892-04-18 Derbys Rolleston, Staffordshire, England   1
Religion     Episcopalian  
Immigration 1912-03-20 Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada    
Event Note

Name Albert Harlow
Gender Male
Arrival Age 18
Birth Year abt 1894
Departure Port Bristol, England
Arrival date 20 Mar 1912
Arrival Port Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Vessel Royal Edward

Occupation 1912   Farm Labourer  
Event Note

1912 Passenger list

Occupation 1914   Real Estate Salesman  
Event Note

1914 Marriage Certificate

1916-05-26 Buffalo, New York, USA    
Event Note

Travel to New York for a visit

Name Albert E Harlow
Gender Male
Race/Nationality English
Departure Contact Wife Anna Maye
Age 24
Birth Date abt 1892
Birth Place Buston Is Terine
Birth Country England
Arrival Date 26 May 1916
Port of Arrival Buffalo, New York, USA

1916-06-24 Lewiston, New York, USA    
Event Note

Travel to New York for a visit

Name Albert Edward Harlow
Gender Male
Age 24
Record Type Manifests
Birth Date abt 1892
Birth Country England
Arrival Date 24 Jun 1916
Port of Arrival Lewiston, New York, USA

Occupation 1921   Real Estate Salesman  
Event Note

1921 Census

Death 1977-11-26 Toronto, Ontario, Canada   2a
Event Note

St. Michael's Hospital

Burial 1977-11-29 625 Birchmount Rd, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada   2b
Event Note

PIne Hills Cemetery, Section 4, Lot 241. Marker reads "In the arms ofthe Sheperd" across the bottom.

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Harlow, Charles J1861-10-141927-10-09
Mother Holden, Eliza1864-12-241922-04-28
    Brother     Harlow, Thomas Daniel 1883-02-08 1956-06-13
    Brother     Harlow, Charles Henry 1885-03-09 1954-08-19
    Brother     Harlow, Frederick Arthur 1887-03-04 1926-07-05
    Sister     Harlow, Millicent Jane 1889-02-09 1944-06-18
         Harlow, Albert Edward “Bert” 1892-04-18 1977-11-26
    Sister     Harlow, Constance Annie 1896-05-30 1977
    Brother     Harlow, Francis William 1898-03-04 1918-09-01
    Sister     Harlow, Amy Elizabeth 1900-02-07 1975
    Brother     Harlow, Oliver James 1902-02-21 1981-12-25

Families

Family of Harlow, Albert Edward “Bert” and Spence, Anna May “Mamie”

Married Wife Spence, Anna May “Mamie” ( * 1896-06-26 + 1978-08-05 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1914-06-27 Toronto, Ontario, Canada   3a
Event Note

Married to AMS 27 June 1914 by Rev. A. Logan Geggle at Parkdale Presbyterian Church. Was living at 110 Simpson Ave. at time, and was employed in real estate business.

Name Albert Edward Harlow
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 27 Jun 1914
Event Place Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada
Gender Male
Age 22
Birth Year (Estimated) 1892
Father's Name Charles Harlow
Mother's Name Elizabeth Holden
Spouse's Name Anna May Spence
Spouse's Gender Female
Spouse's Age 18
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1896
Spouse's Father's Name Alexander Spence
Spouse's Mother's Name Sarah Ann Mcmillan

Residence 1914 110 Simpson Ave, Toronto, Ontario, Canada    
Event Note

1914 Marriage Certificate

Residence 1921 83 Seymour Ave, Toronto, Ontario, Canada    
Event Note

1921 Census

Census 1921 Toronto, Ontario, Canada    
Event Note

Name Residence Relationship Age Country of Birth Year of Immigration Religion Occupation
Harlow Albert 83 Seymour Husband 29 England 1911 presbyterian Real Estate Salesman
Anna ( Mamie?) Wife 25 Ontario presbyterian
Jolus (Jack?) Son 2 Ontario
Violet Daughter 6
Frances Daughter 4
Mary Daughter 1
Marion Daughter 1

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Harlow, Violet Amelia1915-02-022000-08-21
Harlow, Frances Isabel1916-09-302007-11-01
Harlow, Jack Eachern Alexander1918-10-172004-12-24
Harlow, Helena Maye1919-12-202003-09-16
Harlow, Marion Elizabeth1919-12-202002-10-11
Harlow, Catherine Alberta1926-10-18
Harlow, Thomas Robert “Rob”1928-10-152007-09-07
Harlow, Howard Spence “Spence”1930-12-282007-11-15

Source References

  1. Bible of Anna May Harlow (nee Spence). Handwritten entries
  2. Obituary
      • Page: Toronto Star 28 November 1977 p. C8.
      • Confidence: Very High
      • Page: Toronto Star 28 November 1977 p. C8.
      • Confidence: Very High
  3. Marriage Registration
      • Page: #3485 (1914) PAo MS 932 Reel 295
      • Confidence: Very High