Christensdatter, Bodil Marie

Birth Name Christensdatter, Bodil Marie
Gender female
Age at Death 77 years, 8 months, 30 days

Narrative

History of Denmark

1828 The Danish government decreed that all persons should have a surname which was inherited from the preceding generation.
1829 Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875) published his first literary work: A Walking Tour from Holmen's Canal to the Eastern Point of Amager."
1830 August Bournonville (1805-1879) founded the Danish ballet tradition, the world's oldest living ballet heritage. At the age of 25 he became principal dancer and artistic director for the Royal Danish Ballet and continued to work there for 47 years.
1835 Apr, Hans Christian Andersen (1805-1875) published novel Improvisatore," an alternative version of his own life based on his travel experiences in Italy.
1843 Aug 15, The Tivoli Gardens opened in Copenhagen.
1844 Nov 23, Duchies of Schleswig and Holstein were declared independent from Denmark.
1847 Carlsberg began beer production in Denmark.
1848 Mar 24, The First Schleswig War began. It was the first round of military conflict in southern Denmark and northern Germany rooted in the Schleswig-Holstein Question and contested the issue of who should control the Duchies of Schleswig and Holstein. The 3-year war lasted from 1848 to 1851.
1848 Jul 3, Gen. Peter Von Scholten, faced with the likely destruction of towns and plantations by a slave revolt, declared the slaves of the Danish West Indies (later US Virgin Islands) to be freed.
1849 May 3, Jacob Riis (d.1914), American reporter and reformer (How the Other Half Lives), was born in Denmark.
1849 Denmark became a constitutional monarchy
1852 May 8, A war between Denmark and Prussia lasted three years (1848 to 1850) and ended only when the Great Powers pressured Prussia into accepting the London Protocol of 1852. This was the revision of an earlier protocol, which had been ratified on August 2, 1850, by the major Germanic powers of Austria and Prussia. The 1852 London Protocol confirmed that the duchies of Schleswig-Holstein should remain undivided.
1855 Nov 11, Soren A. Kierkegaard (b.1813), Danish philosopher and theologian, died. In 2005 Joakim Garff authored Søren A. Kierkegaard: A Biography."
1857 Jun 2, Karl Gjellerup, poet, novelist (Nobel 1917), was born in Denmark.
1859 Hans Christian Anderson gave his story "The Philosopher's Stone" to a family during his trip to the Jutland region. The 13-page script was sold at auction in 1999 for $75,400.
1864 May 9, Austria and Denmark held a ship battle at Helgoland.
1864 Prussia and Austria snatched Schleswig-Holstein from Denmark. The border was redrawn by plebiscite in 1920. After 1945 Germany and Denmark agreed to recognize the rights of minorities on both sides.
1864 Denmark fights Prussia and Austria
1865 May 21, C.J. Thomsen, archaeologist who named the Stone, Iron and Bronze Ages, was born in Denmark.
1865 Jun 9, Carl Nielsen, Danish composer, was born.
1866 Denmark passed a law against blasphemy.
1867 Denmark reached a deal to transfer Saint Thomas and Saint John (part of the Virgin Islands) to the United States to the US for $7.5 million, but a hurricane, earthquake, tsunami and fire, as well as domestic and int'l. political conflicts delayed the transfer for 50 years.
1868 Oct 16, Denmark ended its involvement in India by selling the rights to the Nicobar Islands to the British.
1870 Only 25% of the population of Denmark lives in towns and cities
1871 In Denmark the Jutland-based Jyllands-Posten newspaper was founded.
1872 Aug 3, Haakon VII, King of Norway, was born in Charlottenlund, Denmark.
1884 In Denmark the Alexander Nevski church was built in Copenhagen on a request by Czarina Maria Feodorovna, the Danish-born mother of Nicholas II.
1875 Aug 4, Hans Christian Andersen (b.1805), Danish fairy tale writer, died. Over his life he wrote 156 fairy tales as well as numerous novels and travel books. His biography was later written by Elias Bredsdorff (d.2002 at 90).
1885 Apr 17, Karen Blixen-Finecke (Isak Dinesen, d.1962), Danish writer (Out of Africa), was born. God made the world round so we would never be able to see too far down the road."
1885 Oct 7, Nils Bohr, Danish physicist who won the 1992 Nobel Prize for physics and later worked on the first atom bomb, was born.
1889 May 29, August Strindberg's "Hemsoborna" premiered in Copenhagen.
1890 Mar 20, Lauritz Melchior, baritone, tenor (Met Opera), was born in Copenhagen, Denmark.
1899 Mar 11, Frederick IX, King of Denmark, was born.

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1825-02-02 Skæve Kirke, Dronninglund, Denmark    
Event Note

Name: Bodil Marie Christensdatter
Event Type: Birth
Event Place: Skæve, Hjørring, Danmark
Event Place (Original): Skæve, Hjørring, Denmark
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 02 Feb 1825
Father's Name: Christen Jensen
Mother's Name: Bodil Simonsdatter
Volume: 4
Volume Date Range: 1814 - 1835

Confirmation 1839-04-07 Skæve Kirke, Dronninglund, Denmark    
Event Note

Name: Bodil Marie Christensdr
Event Type: Confirmation
Event Place: Skæve, Hjørring, Danmark
Event Place (Original): Skæve, Hjørring, Denmark
Gender: Female
Birth Date: 04 Feb 1825
Birthplace: Hugdrup
Father's Name: Christen Jensen
Mother's Name: Bodil Simonsd
Volume: 5
Volume Date Range: 1835 - 1857

Death 1902-11-00 Brigham City, Utah, USA    
Event Note

Obituary of Bodel Marie Christensdatter Johannesen Jensen
Obituary of
Bodel Marie Christensdatter Johannesen Jensen

Died of Old Age

Bodel M. Jensen, relict of the late Rasmus C. Jensen died at the home of her grand-daughter, C.C. Nelsen, at Rockland, Idaho, Nov. 22, 1903 of old age being 78 years and 10 months old. The deceased has been a resident of this city for upwards of 30 years, until 3 months ago when she went to live with her grand-daughter and husband of Rockland. The body was brought to this city for interment and funeral services were held 3rd ward meeting house last Thursday afternoon, which were well attended. Speakers were James Olsen, M.L. Ensign, Henry C. Jensen, Peter F. Madsen, and Bishop Lorenzo N. Stohl, who spoke highly of the character of the deceased. She leaves but one daughter, Mrs. Weaver, at Perry, in the county, but has 4 sons in Denmark, besides a large number of grandchildren in Denmark and this country.

 

Her headstone in the Brigham City, Utah cemetery reads: Maria B. Jensen 1825 - 1902

Her daughter Dora said that Bodel was the third wife of Severin Johannesen and was forty three years younger than her husband. Severin died about 1864. Bodel was the youngest child in her family.

Her grand-daughter Fannie Weaver Nelson wrote about her mother Dora who is Bodel's daughter: She came to Utah in 1870 leaving behind in Denmark 5 brothers whom she never saw after she left them.

Alta Weaver a daughter-in-law of Dora said Bodel was sealed in life to Rasmus Carl Jensen, probably Logan Temple although his TIB card doesn't show the sealing date. Dora was sealed to Bodel and Rasmus Jensen. She (Dora) resisted for quite awhile because she didn't think it was right to be sealed to someone who was not her natural father. She later changed her mind and sealed to them to make her mother happy.

The Gen. Society advised to have Dora sealed to her own father and mother and also to have her mother sealed to her father and then she could choose whom she would be sealed to. They said that so many times these girls would come over from the old country and would not be able to speak much English. Possibly her husband could have told her that she couldn't be sealed to Severin Johannesen because he was not a member of the church. These names have now been cleared for temple work and sealing in the St. George Temple.

Burial 1902-11-00 Brigham City, Utah, USA    

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Jensen, Christian17921867-02-06
Mother Simonsdatter, Bodil17891866-10-09
    Sister     Christensdatter, Mette Marie 1811 1885-10-30
    Brother     Christensen, Simon 1815
    Brother     Christensen, Jens Christian 1817
    Sister     Christensdatter, Ane Kathrine 1820 1865-10-30
    Sister     Christensdatter, Dorthe Sophie 1822-03-15 1863-07-22
         Christensdatter, Bodil Marie 1825-02-02 1902-11-00
    Sister     Christensdatter, Maren Cathrine 1827-02-04 1908-02-23
    Brother     Christensen, Søren Christian 1830-02-16 1834-12-14

Families

Family of Johansen, Severin and Christensdatter, Bodil Marie

Married Husband Johansen, Severin ( * 1796 + 1864-02-02 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1847-12-03 Tårs, Børglum, Hjørring, Danmark    
Event Note

Name: Severin Johansen
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: 03 Dec 1847
Event Place: Tårs, Hjørring, Danmark
Event Place (Original): Ugilt Og Tårs, Hjørring, Denmark
Gender: Male
Age: 48
Spouse's Name: Bodil Marie Christensdatter
Spouse's Age: 22
Volume: 13
Volume Date Range: 1846 - 1862

Census 1850 Tårs, Børglum, Hjørring, Danmark    
Event Note

Name: Severin Johansen
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1850
Event Place: Tårs, Børglum, Hjørring, Danmark
Event Place (Original): Tårs, Børglum, Hjørring, Denmark
Gender: Male
Age: 56
Marital Status: Married
Birth Year (Estimated): 1794

Relationship to Head of Household: Head
Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Severin Johansen Head Male 56
Bodil Marie Christensdatter Wife Female 26
Johannes Peter Severinsen Son Male 24
Elsincus Severinsen Grandson Male 2

Census 1855 Børglum, Hjørring, Denmark    
Event Note

Census Year 1855
Name Severin Johansen
Gender Male
Age 72
County Hjørring
Hundred Børglum
Parish Tårs
Placename Taars Sogn, Sessing Skoledistrikt
Born date 1783
Born Place Arendahl i Norge
House Role Inderste
Business Steenhugger
Marital Status Married
Religion Lutheran

Family No 86
Matr No Hjortheden, en Gaard
Record No 1372
Source reference 777

Severin Johansen Male 72 1783 Married Inderste Steenhugger
Bodil Marie Christensdatter Female 30 1825 Married hans Kone '
Elsinne Severinsen Female 7 1848 Single deres Barn
Søren Christian Severinsen Male 5 1850 Single deres Barn
Johannes Krøyer Severinsen Male 2 1853 Single deres Barn

Census 1860 Børglum, Hjørring, Denmark    
Event Note

Census Year 1860
Name Severin Johansen
Gender Male
Age 76
County Hjørring
Hundred Børglum
Parish Tårs
Placename Sæssing Skoledistrikt, Klarup
Born date 1784
Born Place Norge
House Role Husfader. Træskomand
Business
Marital Status Married

Family No 331
Matr No Et Hus
Record No 1687
Source reference Optællingsliste side 159
Religion Lutheraner

Severin Johansen Male 76 1784 Married Husfader. Træskomand
Bolmarie Christensdatter Female 36 1824 Married Hans Kone
Søren Christian Severinsen Male 10 1850 Single Deres Barn
Johannes Krøyer Severinsen Male 7 1853 Single Deres Barn
Anthon Severinsen Male 4 1856 Single Deres Barn
Elsinius Severinsen Male 1 1859 Single Deres Barn

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Severinsen, Elsinius1848-03-311858-12-02
Severinsen, Soren Christian1850-10-201909-04-19
Severinsen, Johan Krøger1853-11-011926-12-10
Severinsen, Anton1856-12-181914-06-22
Severinsen, Dorothea Sophia1863-07-271942-11-10
Severinsen, Elsinius1859-08-151937-07-21

Family of Jensen, Rasmus Carl and Christensdatter, Bodil Marie

Married Husband Jensen, Rasmus Carl ( * + ... )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1875-06-02 Åsted Parish, Hjørring, Denmark    
Event Note

Name: Rasmus Carl Jensen
Spouse's Name: Bodil Marie Christensdr.
Event Date: 02 Jun 1875
Event Place: Aasted,Hjorring,Denmark