Russell, Catherine

Birth Name Russell, Catherine
Gender female
Age at Death 78 years, 4 months, 20 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1830-10-03 Hereford, Herefordshire, England    
Christening 1833-06-16 Rowlstone, Hereford, England    
Event Note

Name: Catherine Russel
Event Type: Christening
Event Date: 16 Jun 1833
Event Place: Rowlstone, Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
Event Place (Original): Rowlstone, Hereford, England
Sex: Female
Father's Name: Michael Russel
Mother's Name: Mary

Census 1841 Shingay, Cambridgeshire, England    
Event Note

Name Catherine Russell
Event Type Census
Event Date 1841
Event Place Shingay, Cambridgeshire, England
Gender Female
Age 10
Age (Original) 10
Birth Year (Estimated) 1831
Birthplace Cambridgeshire
Registration District Royston & Buntingford
Parish Shingay
County Cambridgeshire
Page Number 4
Registration Number HO107
Piece/Folio 63/5
Affiliate Record Type Household

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Mary Russell F 32-36
Mary Russell F 12 Cambridgeshire
Catherine Russell F 10 Cambridgeshire
Thomas Russell M 8 Cambridgeshire
Martha Russell F 7 Cambridgeshire
Alfred Russell M 5 Cambridgeshire
Sarah Russell F 3 Cambridgeshire
Rebecca Moule F 24-28 Cambridgeshire
William Webb M 55-59 Cambridgeshire
Jessee Thompson M 16-20 Cambridgeshire
Eliza Bullen F 18-22 Cambridgeshire
Elizabeth* Cowell F 14 Cambridgeshire

Immigration 1847 USA    
Death 1909-02-23 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA    
Burial 1909-02-00 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA    
Event Note

Venango Cemetry, Nebraska

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Russell, Michael17851893
Mother Jackson, Mary1793-05-07
    Sister     Russell, Eliza 1821
    Sister     Russell, Mary 1821-05-20 1904-06-29
    Brother     Russell, William 1824
    Sister     Russell, Ann 1828-01-27
         Russell, Catherine 1830-10-03 1909-02-23
    Brother     Russell, Michael 1833-04-29 1837-01-15
    Sister     Russell, Sarah 1839
    Sister     Russell, Rachel 1835 1835-04-08
    Sister     Russell, Hannah 1836-11-13

Families

Family of Watkins, Richard and Russell, Catherine

Married Husband Watkins, Richard ( * 1826-02-12 + 1904-11-15 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1854-10-10 Canadaigua, Ontario, New York, USA    
Census 1860 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1860 United States Federal Census 1860 United States
Federal Census 1860 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Age in 1860: 34
Birth Year: abt 1826
Birthplace: England
Home in 1860: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Gender: Male
Post Office: Joliet
Value of real estate:View Image

Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 34
Catharine Watkins 29
Wm Watkins 3
Rosella Watkins 1
Peter Watkins 29

Census 1865 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

Richard was head of the house and there was Catherine (wife) and 4 children under 10 (2 boys and 2 girls)

Census 1870 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1870 United States Federal Census 1870 United States
Federal Census 1870 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826
Age in 1870: 44
Birthplace: England
Home in 1870: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Race: White
Gender: Male
Value of real estate:View Image
Post Office:New Lenox
Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 44
Catharine Watkins 40
William Watkins 13
Rosella Watkins 11
Rachel Watkins 9
Anna Watkins 5
Frank Watkins 2

Residence 1880 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Census 1880 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1880 United States Federal Census 1880 United States
Federal Census 1880 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Home in 1880: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Age: 54
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826
Birthplace: England
Relation to Head of Household:Self (Head)
Spouse's Name: Catherine
Father's birthplace: England
Mother's birthplace: England
Neighbors:View others on page
Occupation: Farmer
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:View Image
Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 54
Catherine Watkins 49
Richard Watkins 19
Annie Watkins 17
Frank Watkins 11
Lillie Watkins 9
Ellen Watkins 7
John Watkins 5
Clara Watkins 2

Residence 1900 Lisbon, Perkins, Nebraska, USA    
Census 1900 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1900 United States Federal Census 1900 United States
Federal Census 1900 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Home in 1900: Grace, Perkins, Nebraska
Age: 74
Birth Date: Feb 1826
Birthplace: England
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1847
Relationship to head-of-house:Head
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: England
Spouse's Name: Katherine
Marriage Year: 1855
Marital Status: Married
Years Married: 45
Residence : Grace & Lisbon Precincts, Perkins, Nebraska
Occupation:View on Image
Neighbors:View others on page

Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 74
Katherine Watkins 69
Clara M Watkins 22
Edith G Watkins 12

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Watkins, Roseabella1855-08-231889-10-07
Watkins, William James1857-03-291943-11-19
Watkins, Rosella1859-01-071889-10-07
Watkins, Richard E.1861-03-251952-01-20
Watkins, Elizabeth1863-05-121866-05-02
Watkins, Annie Isabella1866-05-271934-11-13
Watkins, Frank E.1869-08-151941-07-06
Watkins, Lillian “Lillie” Jane1870-10-231944-03-17
Watkins, Ellen “Ella” Kate1872-12-121950-12-05
Watkins, John Arnold1875-05-181949-05-02
Watkins, Clara Malissa1878-01-071945-07-19