Watkins, William James

Birth Name Watkins, William James
Gender male
Age at Death 86 years, 7 months, 21 days

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1857-03-29 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Death 1943-11-19 Grant, Nebraska, USA    
Event Note

Name: William J Watkins
Gender: M (Male)
Birth Date: 29 Mar 1857
Birth Place: Will County, Illinois, United States of America
Death Date: 19 Nov 1943
Death Place: Grant, Perkins County, Nebraska, United States of America
Cemetery: Venango Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, United States of America
Has Bio?: N
Father: Richard Watkins
Mother: Catherine Watkins
Children: Emery Archibald Watkins

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Watkins, Richard1826-02-121904-11-15
Mother Russell, Catherine1830-10-031909-02-23
    Sister     Watkins, Roseabella 1855-08-23 1889-10-07
         Watkins, William James 1857-03-29 1943-11-19
    Sister     Watkins, Rosella 1859-01-07 1889-10-07
    Brother     Watkins, Richard E. 1861-03-25 1952-01-20
    Sister     Watkins, Elizabeth 1863-05-12 1866-05-02
    Sister     Watkins, Annie Isabella 1866-05-27 1934-11-13
    Brother     Watkins, Frank E. 1869-08-15 1941-07-06
    Sister     Watkins, Lillian “Lillie” Jane 1870-10-23 1944-03-17
    Sister     Watkins, Ellen “Ella” Kate 1872-12-12 1950-12-05
    Brother     Watkins, John Arnold 1875-05-18 1949-05-02
    Sister     Watkins, Clara Malissa 1878-01-07 1945-07-19

Families

Family of Watkins, William James and Francis, Eleanor

Married Wife Francis, Eleanor ( * 1857-05-27 + 1916-03-16 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1877-05-27 Joliet, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

Name: William J Watkins
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 27 May 1877
Marriage Place: Will, Illinois, USA
Spouse Name: Ellinor Francis
Spouse Gender: Female

Census 1900 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA Farmer  
Event Note

Name: William J Watkins
[William Watkins]
Age: 43
Birth Date: Mar 1857
Birthplace: Illinois
Home in 1900: Grace, Perkins, Nebraska
Sheet Number: 2
Number of Dwelling in Order of Visitation: 22
Family Number: 22
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital status: Married
Spouse's name: Eleanor Watkins
Marriage Year: 1877
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: England
Occupation: Farmer
Months Not Employed: 0
Can Read: Yes
Can Write: Yes
Can Speak English: Yes
House Owned or Rented: O
Home Free or Mortgaged: F
Farm or House: F
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
William J Watkins 43
Eleanor Watkins 42
Martha E Watkins 22
John H Watkins 20
Sylvia M Watkins 19
Clarance E Watkins 17
Emery A Watkins 13
Auther Watkins 11
Lucinda Watkins 9
Elmer Watkins 7
Ora Watkins 4
Rocoe M Watkins 1

Census 1910 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA Farmer  
Event Note

Name: William J Watkins
[William Watkins]
[William Walkins]
Age in 1910: 53
Birth Year: abt 1857
Birthplace: Illinois
Home in 1910: Grace, Perkins, Nebraska
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital status: Married
Spouse's name: Elanor Watkins
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: England
Native Tongue: English
Occupation: Farmer
Industry: General Farm
Employer, Employee or Other: Employer
Home Owned or Rented: Own
Home Free or Mortgaged: Mortgaged
Farm or House: Farm
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Years Married: 33
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
William J Watkins 53
Elanor Watkins 52
John H Watkins 29
Arthuer Watkins 21
Elmer Watkins 16
Ora Watkins 14
Roscoe M Watkins 11

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Watkins, Martha Elizabeth1877-11-251949-04-02
Watkins, John Henry1879-05-221945-10-25
Watkins, Sylvia May1881-03-281954-12-24
Watkins, Clarence Earl1883-02-251938-01-11
Watkins, Anna1885-06-201886-10-02
Watkins, Emery Archibald1887-04-061947-02-18
Watkins, Arthur A.1889-02-271952-01-02
Watkins, Lucinda1891-04-261925-07-10
Watkins, Elmer1893-05-04
Watkins, Ora Harriett1895-07-091987-03-22
Watkins, Roscoe Marshall1899-02-271982-07-13

Family of Watkins, William James and Upward, Esther Francis

Married Wife Upward, Esther Francis ( * 1870-04-17 + 1949-10-31 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage        
Census 1930 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA Comissioner  
Event Note

Name: William J Watkins
Birth Year: abt 1857
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birthplace: Illinois
Marital status: Married
Relation to Head of House: Head
Home in 1930: Grace, Perkins, Nebraska, USA
Map of Home: View Map
Street address: Alleghania Aveneau
Dwelling Number: 50
Family Number: 50
Home Owned or Rented: Owned
Home Value: 3000
Radio Set: No
Lives on Farm: No
Age at first Marriage: 20
Attended School: No
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: England
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Comissioner
Industry: Perkin County
Class of Worker: Wage or salary worker
Employment: Yes
Household Members:
Name Age
William J Watkins 73
Esther Watkins 59
John Watkins 50
Milton Kuntz 18
Ona Upward 17
John Armstrong 61

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Watkins, Ona1914