Watkins, Richard

Birth Name Watkins, Richard
Gender male
Age at Death 78 years, 9 months, 3 days

Narrative

Richard immigrated from the UK in 1847. He was raised in a large family in England and had 12 siblings.
In 1845 Richard married Catherine Russell they had 4 children by 1865.
Richard joined the army in 1863 during the civil war.
John and Catherine had 12 children and farmed in Manhattan, Illinois.
In 1887 their youngest daughter became pregnant, she was only 10 years old. It was thought that the Minister of the church was the father. Richard and Catherine moved to Fillmore County Nebraska where their grand daughter Edith was born.
Richard and Catherine raised Edith in Grace Nebraska.
Richard lived until he was 74 years old when he died. Edith was 16 when her grand father died.

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1826-02-12 Fayre Oake, Herefordshire, England    
Event Note

Fairyre Oake, Herefordshire, England

Civic Parish was St. Margarets

A historic church on the western fringe of Herefordshire's Golden Valley, in the foothills of the Black Mountains of Wales, the parish church of St Margaret gives its name to the village.

Christening 1826-03-05 St Margaret, Herefordshire, England    
Event Note

Name Richard Watkins
Gender Male
Christening Date 05 Mar 1826
Christening Date (Original) 05 MAR 1826
Christening Place SAINT MARGARET,HEREFORD,ENGLAND
Father's Name James Watkins
Mother's Name Ann

Census 1841 St Margaret, Herefordshire, England    
Event Note

Name Richard Watkins
Event Type Census
Event Date 1841
Event Place St Margaret, Herefordshire, England
Residence Note Fair Oak
Gender Male
Age 15-19
Age (Original) 15
Birth Year (Estimated) 1822-1826
Birthplace Herefordshire
Registration District Hereford & Dore
Parish St Margaret
County Herefordshire
Page Number 7
Registration Number HO107
Piece/Folio 420/13
Affiliate Record Type Household

Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
James Watkins M 65-69 Herefordshire
Ann Watkins F 51-55 Herefordshire
Henry Watkins M 26-30 Herefordshire
Richard Watkins M 15-19 Herefordshire
Elizabeth Watkins F 13 Herefordshire
Peter Watkins M 9 Herefordshire
Ann Watkins F 5 Herefordshire
John Watkins M 8 Herefordshire
Ann Vaughan F 19-23 Herefordshire
Peter Greenaway M 14 Herefordshire

Immigration 1847 USA    
Occupation 1860   Farmer  
Military Service 1863-07-30   Manhattan, Illinois, United States  
Event Note

Name Richard Watkins
Resisdence Manhattan, Illinois
Calss 2
Congressional District 6th
Age on 1 July 1863 37
Estimated birth year abt 1826
Race White
Place of Birth England

Death 1904-11-15 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA    
Burial 1904 Vanango Cemetery, Venango, Perkins, Nebraska, USA    

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Watkins, James1775-10-061848-02-09
Mother Watkins, Ann17841865
    Brother     Watkins, David 1809-10-06 1882-10-09
    Brother     Watkins, James 1809 1879
    Brother     Watkins, Matthew 1813-11-29 1882
    Brother     Watkins, William 1814-07-24
    Sister     Watkins, Eliza 1815 1899-06-00
    Brother     Watkins, Thomas 1816-06-09 1838-03-15
    Brother     Watkins, Henry 1820
    Sister     Watkins, Louisa 1823 1894-12-00
         Watkins, Richard 1826-02-12 1904-11-15
    Sister     Watkins, Elizabeth 1828-05-11 1905-02-22
    Brother     Watkins, Peter 1832-10-27 1881-02-14
    Brother     Watkins, John 1833
    Sister     Watkins, Ann 1836 1891
    Brother     Watkins, Seth 1839

Families

Family of Watkins, Richard and Russell, Catherine

Married Wife Russell, Catherine ( * 1830-10-03 + 1909-02-23 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1854-10-10 Canadaigua, Ontario, New York, USA    
Census 1860 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1860 United States Federal Census 1860 United States
Federal Census 1860 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Age in 1860: 34
Birth Year: abt 1826
Birthplace: England
Home in 1860: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Gender: Male
Post Office: Joliet
Value of real estate:View Image

Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 34
Catharine Watkins 29
Wm Watkins 3
Rosella Watkins 1
Peter Watkins 29

Census 1865 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

Richard was head of the house and there was Catherine (wife) and 4 children under 10 (2 boys and 2 girls)

Census 1870 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1870 United States Federal Census 1870 United States
Federal Census 1870 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826
Age in 1870: 44
Birthplace: England
Home in 1870: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Race: White
Gender: Male
Value of real estate:View Image
Post Office:New Lenox
Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 44
Catharine Watkins 40
William Watkins 13
Rosella Watkins 11
Rachel Watkins 9
Anna Watkins 5
Frank Watkins 2

Residence 1880 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Census 1880 Manhattan, Illinois, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1880 United States Federal Census 1880 United States
Federal Census 1880 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Home in 1880: Manhattan, Will, Illinois
Age: 54
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1826
Birthplace: England
Relation to Head of Household:Self (Head)
Spouse's Name: Catherine
Father's birthplace: England
Mother's birthplace: England
Neighbors:View others on page
Occupation: Farmer
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male
Cannot read/write:

Blind:

Deaf and dumb:

Otherwise disabled:

Idiotic or insane:View Image
Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 54
Catherine Watkins 49
Richard Watkins 19
Annie Watkins 17
Frank Watkins 11
Lillie Watkins 9
Ellen Watkins 7
John Watkins 5
Clara Watkins 2

Residence 1900 Lisbon, Perkins, Nebraska, USA    
Census 1900 Venango, Perkins County, Nebraska, USA    
Event Note

AncestryLibrary.com - 1900 United States Federal Census 1900 United States
Federal Census 1900 United States Federal Census
Name: Richard Watkins
Home in 1900: Grace, Perkins, Nebraska
Age: 74
Birth Date: Feb 1826
Birthplace: England
Race: White
Ethnicity: American
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1847
Relationship to head-of-house:Head
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: England
Spouse's Name: Katherine
Marriage Year: 1855
Marital Status: Married
Years Married: 45
Residence : Grace & Lisbon Precincts, Perkins, Nebraska
Occupation:View on Image
Neighbors:View others on page

Household Members: Name Age
Richard Watkins 74
Katherine Watkins 69
Clara M Watkins 22
Edith G Watkins 12

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Watkins, Roseabella1855-08-231889-10-07
Watkins, William James1857-03-291943-11-19
Watkins, Rosella1859-01-071889-10-07
Watkins, Richard E.1861-03-251952-01-20
Watkins, Elizabeth1863-05-121866-05-02
Watkins, Annie Isabella1866-05-271934-11-13
Watkins, Frank E.1869-08-151941-07-06
Watkins, Lillian “Lillie” Jane1870-10-231944-03-17
Watkins, Ellen “Ella” Kate1872-12-121950-12-05
Watkins, John Arnold1875-05-181949-05-02
Watkins, Clara Malissa1878-01-071945-07-19